learning, living, loving and laughing

Governor Statement

The School is run by a governing body which works with the head teacher and senior management team to ensure pupils receive a good education. Becoming a governor could be a way of contributing to your local school and learning new skills.
 
What do school governors do?
The governing body of the school has three main roles:
  • To provide strategic direction for the school
  • To act as a critical friend to the headteacher
  • To ensure accountability


Who can become a school governor?
All types of people can become school governors. There are no special qualifications required, however you must be 18 or over on the date when you are elected or appointed.

You also do not need to have a child at the school to be come a governor, but you will need enthusiasm, commitment and an interest in education.
 
The governing body is made up of:
  • Parent governors, elected by parents
  • Staff representatives, elected by school staff
  • Local authority governors, appointed by Essex County Council
  • Community governors, members of the local community appointed by the governing body
  • Foundation governors, appointed by the Diocese of Chelmsford

Chairperson            Date Appointed
Brian Vidler              Dec 2015

Vice Chairperson
Becky Poynter          Jan 2016

Head Teacher
Linda Buchanan       Sept 2016

Governors

Helen Bull                Dec 2016

Charles Godfrey      Feb 2015
(2nd Term of office)

Maureen Rigg         Jan 2016

Kirsty Lewis - staff   Sept 2013

Rev Canon Jonathan Lowe  ex-officio

Jessica Wood - Parent  Oct 2015

Additional

Linda Hughes -  Chair of SIB Feb 2017

Clerk

Cheryl Morgan

A term of office is four years

Jonathan Lowe is married to Mrs Lowe School SENCO/ Joint Head of School

Becky Poynter was a Local Authority Paid Governor during 2016. She is also a governor in other Essex and Suffolk Schools.

Former governors in the last year:

Ian Purdie Appointed Feb 2015 - July 2017

Diane Coverdale Appointed Feb 2015 - May 2017

Duncan McMaster Appointed Dec 2013 - Jan 2017

James MInnette  Appointed May 2015-  Jan 2016